Wednesday, August 26, 2009

Firefly/Serenity Jayne Hat (knit)

I knit this awhile ago but since I've had to take a break from crocheting to get ready to move back into the dorms at school, I figured I'd post something I already made.

I'm a diehard Firefly/Serenity fan and for anyone familiar with the tv series I'm sure you can guess what one of the first things I wanted to knit was....Jayne's hat! (for anyone who hasn't seen the tv series or movie I highly recommend it!)

Jayne Hat

It was almost all stockinette stitch and very easy to make. I actually made two, one for a friend and one for myself, and cranked each one out in about a day. It was also my first time working in the round which I liked a lot more than using double ended needles (they actually annoy me quite a bit...)

Jayne Hat Detail
Stitch detail

Jayne Hat pom pom
Pom pom detail

It was my first time making a pom pom (well technically this picture is of the second hat I made...) and I loved it! In fact I got a little carried away on my second pom pom, that thing is a beast compared to the first one! haha

Jayne Hat me

Of course I had to try and give my best Jayne face when modeling it. I think it's kinda fail but whatever.

Photobucket

If it's any indication of how much my friend loves her hat, this picture has been her profile picture on facebook ever since she got it. Thanks for modeling Sarah!

Pattern can be found here:
http://www.craftster.org/forum/index.php?topic=19076.20

Wash (Alan Tudyk): "A man walks down the street in that hat, people know he's not afraid of anything."
-Erin

4 comments:

  1. Damn straight! I love my Jayne hat! I also highly advise anyone to watch Firefly and Serenity! Jayne Cobb is my hero.

    "Our love for him now ain't hard to explain, the hero of Canton, the man they call Jayne!"

    ReplyDelete